Faculty Service

Faculty Service and University Awards

Academic year 2021-2022

On Leave

  • Amy Ogden AY 2020-2021, Sesquicentennial Associateship, 2021-2022

Department Chair and Program Directors 

  • Department Chair: Janet Horne
  • Director of Graduate Studies: Maya Boutaghou
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies: Jennifer Tsien
  • Language Program Director: Karen James
  • French House Director: Rachel Geer
  • Director of UVa Program in Lyon, France: Janet Horne
  • Chair of Summer Courses: Cécile Rey
  • Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Kandioura Dramé
  • Faculty Senator: Ari Blatt

University Programs

  • Medieval Studies Program, Director: Deborah McGrady

University Committees

  • Jennifer Tsien, Page-Barbour Committee and Budget Committee
  • Elizabeth Hall, Committee on Educational Policy and the Curriculum (CEPC)

 

FRENCH DEPARTMENT COMMMITTEES

Graduate Studies Committee

  • Maya Boutaghou (DGS/Chair)
  • Deborah McGrady
  • Claire Lyu
  • Ari Blatt

Undergraduate Studies Committee

  • Jennifer Tsien (DUP/Chair)
  • Karen James
  • Gary Ferguson
  • Gladys Saunders 

Language Program Committee

  • Karen James (Chair)
  • Cécile Rey
  • Elizabeth Hall

Maison Française Planning Committee

  • Rachel Geer (Chair)
  • Jennifer Tsien (DUP)

Course Planning Committee

  • Janet Horne (Chair)
  • Maya Boutaghou (DGS)
  • Jennifer Tsien (DUP)                          
  • Karen James (LPD)

Lecture Committee

  • Philippe Roger (Chair)
  • Maya Boutaghou (DGS)
  • Gladys Saunders (USC)

Peer Evaluation Committee

  • Cheryl Krueger (Chair)
  • Ari Blatt
  • Claire Lyu 
  • Janet Horne (ex officio)

Assessment Coordination

  • DUP, Jennifer Tsien, for undergraduate program
  • DGS, Maya Boutaghou, for graduate program
  • Members of Undergraduate and Graduate Studies Committees

Ad-Hoc AGFM Promotion Committee

  • Cheryl Krueger (Chair)
  • Karen James
  • Gary Ferguson
  • Janet Horne (ex officio)

First-Year Advisors

  • Ari Blatt (COLA Advisor)
  • Claire Lyu
  • Cécile Rey
  • Cheryl Krueger
  • Gladys Saunders
  • Gary Ferguson

Phi Delta Phi Moderator

  • Jennifer Tsien (DUP)

Distinguished Major Program, Thesis Directors

  • Janet Horne and Karen James, co-dir. Kristin Adams

French Department-ENS exchange coordinator: Ari Blatt

 

Departmental Service Assignments of Individual Faculty

Ari Blatt: Peer Evaluation Committee, COLA Advisor, Faculty Senator; Graduate Studies Committee; French Department-ENS exchange coordinator.

Maya Boutaghou: Director of Graduate Studies (DGS), Graduate Studies Committee, Course Planning Committee, Graduate Program Assessment Coordinator, Lecture Committee

Kandioura Dramé: Creole Coordinator, Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Gary Ferguson: Undergraduate Studies Committee; First-year Advisor; Ad-hoc AGFM Promotion Committee

Rachel Geer: French House Director

Elizabeth Hall: Language Program Committee

Janet Horne: Department Chair, Course Planning Committee (Chair), Peer Evaluation Committee (ex officio); ad-hoc AGFM Promotion Committee (ex officio); Director, UVA in Lyon, co-direction of DMP thesis

Karen James: Language Program Director; Course Planning Committee; Undergraduate Studies Committee; Language Program Committee (Chair); ad-hoc AGFM Promotion Committee

Cheryl Krueger: Peer Evaluation Committee (chair) ; ad-hoc AGFM Promotion Committee (chair); First-year Advisor

Alison Levine: Associate Dean for Arts & Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences

Claire Lyu: Peer Evaluation Committee, Graduate Studies Committee; First Year Advisor

Deborah McGrady: Graduate Studies Committee

Amy Ogden: On leave

Cécile Rey: Language Program Committee; First-year Advisor

Philippe Roger:  Lecture Committee (Chair)

Gladys Saunders: First-year Advisor; Lecture Committee, Undergraduate Studies Committee

Jennifer Tsien:   Director of Undergraduate Studies (DUP); Course Planning Committee; Chair of Undergraduate Studies Committee; Pi Delta Phi Faculty Moderator; Undergraduate Program Assessment Coordination